Officers

As of January 2017, CEBRA’s officers are:

Senior Council

José De Gregorio (Chairman of the Senior Council)

James Bullard

Ilan Goldfajn

Patrick Honohan

Philip Lane

Philip Lowe

Ewald Nowotny

Athanasios Orphanides

Federico Sturzenegger

Ignazio Visco

Graeme Wheeler

John C. Williams

Executive Officers

Farooq Akram (European Program Co-Chair)

Raphael Auer (President)

Siraj Gustavo Bawa  (IT Officer)

Martin Berka (2017 CEBRA-WEAI Conference Program Co-Chair)

Jose Fillat (2017 Program Chair – Boston Policy Workshop)

Fabio Ghironi (Director, International Trade and Macroeconomics Program)

Galina Hale (Director, International Finance and Macroeconomics Program)

Rhys Mendes (Program Chair of the 2017 Annual Meeting)

Luc Laeven (European Program Co-Chair)

Anthony Landry (2017 CEBRA-WEAI Conference Program Co-Chair)

Edward Offenbacher (CEBRA-NBER-Summer Institute Initiative Liaison Officer)

Frank Packer (Asia Pacific Program Chair)

Mark Wynne (Americas Program Chair)

Staff

Rahel Braun (General Manager)

Andreas Freitag (Research Program Manager & Associate Treasurer)

Americas Chapter – Chaired by Mark Wynne

Tobias Adrian (2016-2018 Term)

Todd Clark (2016-2018 Term)

Mario Crucini (2016-2018 Term)

Michael Devereux (2016-2018 Term)

Jose Fillat (2016-2018 Term)

Fabio Ghironi (2016-2018 Term)

Linda Goldberg (2016-2017 Term)

Galina Hale (2016-2018 Term)

Òscar Jordà (2016-2017 Team)

Lutz Kilian (2015-2016 Term)

Ayhan Kose  (2016-2018 Term)

Andrei Levchenko  (2016-2018 Term)

Gian Maria Milesi-Ferretti  (2016-2018 Term)

Rhys Mendes (2016-2018 Term)

Pablo Andrés Neumeyer (2016-2017 Term)

Giovanni Olivei  (2016-2018 Term)

John Rogers  (2016-2018 Term)

Diego Saravia (2016-2018 Term – also Delegate for Latin America)

Alberto Torres García (2015-2016 Term)

Christopher Waller  (2016-2018 Term)

Jonathan Willis  (2016-2018 Term)

Mark Wynne (2016-2018 Term)

Asia Pacific Chapter – Chaired by Frank Packer

Zeno Abenoja  (2016-2018 Term)

Juda Agung (2015-2016 Term)

Lillian Cheung  (2016-2018 Term)

Woon Gyu Choi (2015-2016 Term)

Keen Meng Choy  (2016-2018 Term)

Piti Disyatat  (2016-2018 Term)

Hans Genberg  (2016-2018 Term)

John McDermott (2015-2016 Term)

Prachi Mishra (2016-2017 Term)

Frank Packer ((2016-2018 Term, Asia Pacific Program Chair)

N R Prabhala  (2016-2018 Term)

Eli Remolona  (2016-2018 Term)

Toshitaka Sekine  (2016-2018 Term)

John Simon  (2016-2018 Term)

European Chapter – Co-Chaired by Farooq Akram and Luc Laeven

Farooq Akram (2016-2018 Term)

Philippe Andrade (2016-2017 Term)

Katrin Assenmacher  (2016-2018 Term)

Óscar Arce (2016-2017 Term)

Jan Bruha  (2016-2018 Term)

Michał Brzoza-Brzezina  (2016-2018 Term)

Mihnea Constantinescu  (2016-2018 Term)

Michael Ehrmann  (2016-2018 Term)

Jakob de Haan  (2016-2018 Term)

Leonardo Gambacorta  (2016-2018 Term)

Andrew Haldane  (2016-2018 Term)

Niels Lynggård Hansen  (2016-2018 Term)

Isabel Horta Correia  (2016-2018 Term)

Sujit Kapadia  (2016-2018 Term)

Michael Kumhof  (2016-2018 Term)

Luc Laeven (2016-2018 Term)

Sarah Lein  (2016-2018 Term)

Carlos Lenz  (2016-2018 Term)

Jesper Lindé  (2016-2018 Term)

Marco Magnani  (2016-2018 Term)

Benoit Mojon  (2016-2017 Term)

Emanuel Mönch  (2016-2018 Term)

Dirk Niepelt  (2016-2018 Term)

Steven Ongena  (2016-2018 Term)

Thórarinn G. Pétursson  (2016-2018 Term)

Ricardo Reis (2016-2017 Term)

Sigal Ribon (2017-2018 Term)

Tara Rice  (2017-2018 Term)

Doris Ritzberger-Grünwald (2017-2018 Term)

Livio Stracca   (2016-2017 Term)

Jan-Egbert Sturm  (2016-2018 Term)

Martin Summer  (2016-2018 Term)

Nathan Sussman  (2016-2018 Term)

Altin Tanku  (2016-2018 Term)

Andriy Tsapin (2016-2017 Term)

Mirko Wiederholt  (2016-2017 Term)

Secretary-Treasurer

Gero Jung

Disclaimer: CEBRA’s officers are elected based on their research credentials and their support of research at central banks and do not represent the institutions they are affiliated with.