Officers

As of January 2019, CEBRA’s officers are:

Senior Council

Philip Lane (Chairman of the Senior Council, 2019-2020)

James Bullard

Ilan Goldfajn

Patrick Honohan

José De Gregorio (Former Chairman of the Senior Council, 2016-2018)

Philip Lowe

Ewald Nowotny

Athanasios Orphanides

Federico Sturzenegger

Ignazio Visco

Graeme Wheeler

John C. Williams

Executive Officers

Raphael Auer (President)

Siraj Gustavo Bawa  (IT Officer)

Julian Di Giovanni (Co-Director, International Trade and Macroeconomics Program)

Galina Hale (Director, International Finance and Macroeconomics Program)

Luc Laeven (2019-2020 European Program Chair)

Andrei Levchenko (Co-Director, International Trade and Macroeconomics Program)

Anthony Landry (2019 CEBRA-WEAI Conference Program Co-Chair)

Sigal Ribon (CEBRA-NBER-Summer Institute Initiative Liaison Officer)

Frank Packer (2019-2020 Asia Pacific Program Chair)

Mark Wynne (2019-2020 Americas Program Chair)

Staff

Rahel Braun (General Manager)

Andreas Freitag (Research Program Manager & Associate Treasurer)

Americas Chapter – Chaired by Mark Wynne

Tobias Adrian (2016-2019 Term)

Todd Clark (2016-2019 Term)

Mario Crucini (2016-2019 Term)

Michael Devereux (2016-2019 Term)

Jose Fillat (2016-2019 Term)

Linda Goldberg (2016-2019 Term)

Galina Hale (2016-2019 Term)

Òscar Jordà (2016-2019 Team)

Lutz Kilian (2016-2019 Term)

Ayhan Kose  (2016-2019 Term)

Andrei Levchenko  (2016-2019 Term)

Gian Maria Milesi-Ferretti  (2016-2019 Term)

Rhys Mendes (2016-2019 Term)

Pablo Andrés Neumeyer (2016-2019 Term)

Giovanni Olivei  (2016-2019 Term)

John Rogers  (2016-2019 Term)

Diego Saravia (2016-2019 Term – also Delegate for Latin America)

Alberto Torres García (2015-2016 Term)

Christopher Waller  (2016-2019 Term)

Jonathan Willis  (2016-2019 Term)

Mark Wynne (2016-2019 Term)

Asia Pacific Chapter – Chaired by Frank Packer

Zeno Abenoja  (2016-2019 Term)

Lillian Cheung  (2016-2019 Term)

Keen Meng Choy  (2016-2019 Term)

Piti Disyatat  (2016-2019 Term)

Hans Genberg  (2016-2019 Term)

Saurabh Ghosh (2017-2019 Term)

Jonathan Kearns (2018-2020 Term)

Amartya Lahiri (2018-2020 Term)

Frank Packer (2016-2018 Term, Asia-Pacific Program Chair)

N R Prabhala  (2016-2019 Term)

Eli Remolona  (2016-2019 Term)

Toshitaka Sekine  (2016-2019 Term)

John Simon  (2016-2019 Term)

Christie Smith (2016-2019 Term)

Wook Sohn (2017-2019 Term)

Guofeng Sun (2017-2019 Term)

European Chapter – Co-Chaired by Farooq Akram and Luc Laeven

Knut Are Aastveit (2016-2019 Term)

Farooq Akram (2016-2019 Term)

Philippe Andrade (2016-2019 Term)

Katrin Assenmacher  (2016-2019 Term)

Óscar Arce (2016-2019 Term)

Jan Bruha  (2016-2019 Term)

Michał Brzoza-Brzezina  (2016-2019 Term)

Mark Cassidy (2018-2020 Term)

Mihnea Constantinescu  (2016-2019 Term)

Michael Ehrmann  (2016-2019 Term)

Jakob de Haan  (2016-2019 Term)

Leonardo Gambacorta  (2016-2019 Term)

Andrew Haldane  (2016-2019 Term)

Niels Lynggård Hansen  (2016-2019 Term)

Isabel Horta Correia  (2016-2019 Term)

Sujit Kapadia  (2016-2019 Term)

Michael Kumhof  (2016-2019 Term)

Luc Laeven (2016-2019 Term)

Sarah Lein  (2016-2019 Term)

Carlos Lenz  (2016-2019 Term)

Jesper Lindé  (2016-2019 Term)

Marco Magnani  (2016-2019 Term)

Benoit Mojon  (2016-2019 Term)

Emanuel Mönch  (2016-2019 Term)

Dirk Niepelt  (2016-2019 Term)

Steven Ongena  (2016-2019 Term)

Thórarinn G. Pétursson  (2016-2019 Term)

Ricardo Reis (2016-2019 Term)

Sigal Ribon (2017-2019 Term)

Tara Rice  (2017-2019 Term)

Doris Ritzberger-Grünwald (2017-2019 Term)

Livio Stracca   (2016-2019 Term)

Jan-Egbert Sturm  (2016-2019 Term)

Martin Summer  (2016-2019 Term)

Nathan Sussman  (2016-2019 Term)

Altin Tanku  (2016-2019 Term)

Andriy Tsapin (2016-2019 Term)

Mirko Wiederholt  (2016-2019 Term)

Secretary-Treasurer

Gero Jung

Disclaimer: CEBRA’s officers are elected based on their research credentials and their support of research at central banks and do not represent the institutions they are affiliated with.